3, Main Street, CV13 0ED
3 Main Street is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Barlestone. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £135,000 2.2% -0.3% Apr 2005 £130,000 17.5% 15.5% Nov 2001 £76,000 64.0% 61.9% Dec 1999 £29,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £135,000 £2,015 £248,080 £3,703 Apr 2005 £130,000 £1,940 £257,196 £3,839 Nov 2001 £76,000 £1,134 £277,766 £4,146 Dec 1999 £29,000 £433 £130,868 £1,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlestone are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,820 per square metre (£258 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.