124, Mildmay Road, CM2 0EB
124 Mildmay Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £293,500 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £293,500 14.1% 12.1% Jun 2002 £175,000 27.0% 25.1% Jun 2000 £107,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 124, Mildmay Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,849 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,497 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £293,500 £2,850 £566,232 £5,497 Jun 2002 £175,000 £1,699 £489,161 £4,749 Jun 2000 £107,500 £1,044 £444,262 £4,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £566,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 124 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 124 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.