11, Armytage Road, EX9 6SD
11 Armytage Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £172,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £172,000 18.6% 15.5% Nov 2005 £148,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £172,000 £2,000 £270,877 £3,150 Nov 2005 £148,000 £1,721 £242,606 £2,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Armytage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Armytage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/0416/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Armytage Road Budleigh Salterton
- Description:
- Re-design of existing garden to include extension of existing patio, erection of new boundary fence; construction of shed and a pergola
- Summary:
- 16 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.