4, Parker Street, BB1 4NT
4 Parker Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Rishton. It sold for £71,674 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £71,674 31.7% 28.9% Apr 2004 £42,000 14.3% 12.6% Dec 1997 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £71,674 £1,024 £128,943 £1,842 Apr 2004 £42,000 £600 £106,025 £1,515 Dec 1997 £18,000 £257 £79,606 £1,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rishton are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,280 per square metre (£98 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA525774
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 4 Parker Street, Rishton, Blackburn
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £71,674
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2006
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Parker Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2008) for 4 Parker Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929