Property data
Sale history
£126,000 on Jul 2006
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,827 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2006 £126,000 £1,938 £183,755 £2,827

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,600 per square metre (£341 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Tarring Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Tarring Gate.

Photos for 5 Tarring Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: