31, The Wickets, LU2 7JB
31 The Wickets is a 62 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Jan 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, The Wickets.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £130,000 £2,097 £142,612 £2,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 The Wickets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 The Wickets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.