16, Gadsden Close, RM14 1PD
16 Gadsden Close is a 65 m² flat in Upminster. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £115,000 31.0% 28.5% Sep 2004 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £115,000 £1,769 £204,366 £3,144 Sep 2004 £80,000 £1,231 £141,931 £2,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,090 per square metre (£447 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Gadsden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Gadsden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.