11, Blankley Drive, LE2 2DE
11 Blankley Drive is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £73,000 in Aug 1997.
- Sale history
-
£73,000 on Aug 1997
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £802 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Aug 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,560 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1997 £73,000 £802 £414,929 £4,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2001 20010519
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 BLANKLEY DRIVE
- Description:
- FRONT PORCH AND CANOPY
- Summary:
- 08 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: