Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on May 2006
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,043 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,852 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2006 £235,000 £2,043 £442,932 £3,852

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Orchard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Orchard Drive.

Photos for 28 Orchard Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2018 CB/18/00088/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
28 Orchard Drive, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
Description:
Single storey side extension

Planning ref:
July 2006 SB/06/00470
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
28 ORCHARD DRIVE, LINSLADE,
Description:
ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY AND GARDEN SHED
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.