35, Cheviot Gate, BD12 0EA
35 Cheviot Gate is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Low Moor. It sold for £90,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Jun 2006
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £90,000 £1,525 £145,119 £2,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Low Moor are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,650 per square metre (£156 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK475064
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Cheviot Gate, Low Moor, Bradford
- Owner
-
B & M HOLMES (PROPERTIES) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03085254)
Proprietor address: 12 Queens Road, Norwood Green, Halifax HX3 8RA
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Mar 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Cheviot Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Cheviot Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None