Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2006 £160,000 10.0% 8.2%
Sep 2002 £114,950 na na
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,568 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2006 £160,000 £1,569 £370,149 £3,629
Sep 2002 £114,950 £1,127 £360,707 £3,536

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,910 per square metre (£280 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.