Property data
Sale history
£72,000 on Sep 2006
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Grey Street.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £827 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,264 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2006 £72,000 £828 £109,985 £1,264

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £960 and £1,560 per square metre (£89 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Grey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 3 Grey Street.

Photos for 3 Grey Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.