14, Whitley Farm Close, DN14 0GL
14 Whitley Farm Close is a 120 m² detached home in Eggborough. It sold for £219,950 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
£219,950 on Nov 2006
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,832 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £219,950 £1,833 £294,483 £2,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eggborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,760 per square metre (£192 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.