16, Lyndhurst Drive, CM3 4XL
16 Lyndhurst Drive is a 40 m² semi-detached home in Danbury. It sold for £119,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £119,000 14.4% 12.5% May 2001 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Lyndhurst Drive.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,622 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £119,000 £2,975 £224,861 £5,622 May 2001 £59,995 £1,500 £204,598 £5,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Danbury are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,320 per square metre (£392 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Lyndhurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Lyndhurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: