2, Sycamore Street, M33 2HD
2 Sycamore Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £182,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £182,000 14.3% 12.3% Jul 1997 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Sycamore Street.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £182,000 £1,750 £385,067 £3,703 Jul 1997 £54,000 £519 £332,711 £3,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,580 per square metre (£331 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Sycamore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Sycamore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.