38, Fair Oak Drive, LU2 7TQ
38 Fair Oak Drive is a 41 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £91,500 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£91,500 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,231 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,140 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £91,500 £2,232 £128,760 £3,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Fair Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2010) for 38 Fair Oak Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.