57, Castle Street, NP13 1DS
57 Castle Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Abertillery. It sold for £45,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £45,000 23.1% 21.2% Jul 2000 £14,500 21.7% 20.2% Jun 1998 £9,500 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £478 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £880 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £45,000 £479 £82,690 £880 Jul 2000 £14,500 £154 £58,863 £626 Jun 1998 £9,500 £101 £46,035 £490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertillery are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,660 per square metre (£100 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: