Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2006 £90,000 20.1% 17.9%
Feb 2001 £34,950 -28.5% -27.3%
Nov 2000 £38,000 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2006 £90,000 £1,154 £139,493 £1,788
Feb 2001 £34,950 £448 £129,070 £1,655
Nov 2000 £38,000 £487 £141,666 £1,816

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Gordon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Gordon Street.

Photos for 14 Gordon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: