7, Alvis Walk, B36 9JZ
7 Alvis Walk is a 76 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £90,000 na na Sep 2006 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £90,000 £1,184 £167,231 £2,200 Sep 2006 £80,000 £1,053 £148,649 £1,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Alvis Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Alvis Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.