Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Jun 2006
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £115,000 £1,420 £308,436 £3,808

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,640 per square metre (£153 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.