Property data
Sale history
£183,000 on Nov 2006
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Kingsdown Crescent.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,568 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2006 £183,000 £2,440 £267,612 £3,568

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Kingsdown Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 3 Kingsdown Crescent.

Photos for 3 Kingsdown Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.