56, The Wickets, LU2 7JB
56 The Wickets is a 58 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £150,400 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
£150,400 on Jan 2006
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,593 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £150,400 £2,593 £164,991 £2,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 The Wickets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 The Wickets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.