27, Hillside, SL1 2RW
27 Hillside is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £200,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £200,000 13.3% 11.5% Dec 1997 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,898 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,957 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £200,000 £2,899 £411,017 £5,957 Dec 1997 £70,000 £1,014 £366,858 £5,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,660 per square metre (£335 and £432 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK171418
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Hillside, Slough
- Owner
-
RAICO PROPERTIES
(Company reference number: 4324261)
Proprietor address: Connaught House, 2nd Floor, 48 High Street, Slough SL1 1EL
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Nov 2010
- Summary:
- 15 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.