Property data
Sale history
£144,400 on Jun 2006
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,406 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £144,400 £2,407 £233,403 £3,890

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Richards Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Richards Close.

Photos for 2 Richards Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.