38, Stratton Street, DL16 7TW
38 Stratton Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £61,500 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £61,500 28.3% 25.9% Nov 2002 £23,500 na na Oct 2002 £16,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £715 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £897 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £61,500 £715 £77,102 £897 Nov 2002 £23,500 £273 £62,361 £725 Oct 2002 £16,000 £186 £42,458 £494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £950 and £2,100 per square metre (£88 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: