14, Summer Road, KT8 9LS
14 Summer Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Hampton Court. It sold for £372,500 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £372,500 9.2% 7.0% Aug 2003 £280,000 -1.5% -2.6% May 2002 £285,000 13.2% 11.4% Apr 2000 £218,500 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,424 per square metre (£690 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £372,500 £3,880 £712,716 £7,424 Aug 2003 £280,000 £2,917 £698,294 £7,274 May 2002 £285,000 £2,969 £816,913 £8,510 Apr 2000 £218,500 £2,276 £783,706 £8,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £712,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton Court are now selling for between £6,370 and £8,570 per square metre (£591 and £796 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £612,000 and £823,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 2021/2894
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Summer Road East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Side infill extension and rear pergola.
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 2015/4216
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Summer Road East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate: Whether planning permission is required for a proposed hip to gable roof extension incorporating rear dormer window and front rooflights and increase in height of soil and vent pipe
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 2014/0316
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Summer Road East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of a detached dwelling with attached garage, access and parking.
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 2015/0041
- Type: