Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2006 £337,000 15.0% 13.3%
Aug 1998 £116,500 -2.4% -4.3%
Aug 1996 £122,000 -1.9% -4.2%
May 1995 £125,000 na na
Internal area
302 square metres (3,251 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,115 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,767 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2006 £337,000 £1,116 £533,574 £1,767
Aug 1998 £116,500 £386 £505,490 £1,674
Aug 1996 £122,000 £404 £642,527 £2,128
May 1995 £125,000 £414 £685,287 £2,269

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 302 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 302 m², this implies a valuation between £716,000 and £1,081,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Haldon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2006.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Haldon Terrace.

Photos for 6 Haldon Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
302 sqm (3,251 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.