2, Hovingham Grove, LS8 3QU
2 Hovingham Grove is a 82 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £78,500 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
£78,500 on Oct 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hovingham Grove.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £957 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £78,500 £957 £153,551 £1,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hovingham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hovingham Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 18/04130/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Land Opposite 2 To 44 Hovingham Grove Harehills
- Description:
- Two detached houses
- Summary:
- 24 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area