Hazel Cottage, Myrtle Lane, CH8 7BS
Hazel Cottage Myrtle Lane is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Greenfield. It sold for £72,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on Oct 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hazel Cottage, Myrtle Lane.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,595 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £72,000 £1,125 £102,060 £1,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Hazel Cottage Myrtle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Hazel Cottage Myrtle Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.