Property data
Sale history
£99,000 on Oct 2006
Internal area
31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,193 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,307 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2006 £99,000 £3,194 £164,529 £5,307

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broxbourne are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,230 per square metre (£390 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Berners Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Berners Way.

Photos for 17 Berners Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
14 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
Comments: