2a, Herbert Street, BB12 8RH
2a Herbert Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £58,674 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £58,674 18.3% 15.8% Oct 2003 £36,750 17.7% 15.4% Feb 2003 £33,000 2.7% 1.1% Nov 1996 £27,950 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £875 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,263 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £58,674 £876 £84,608 £1,263 Oct 2003 £36,750 £549 £92,367 £1,379 Feb 2003 £33,000 £493 £100,204 £1,496 Nov 1996 £27,950 £417 £112,821 £1,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA453168
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 2a Herbert Street, Padiham, Burnley
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £58,674
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2a Herbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Herbert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929