Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2006 £173,000 1.7% -0.3%
Sep 2003 £165,000 na na
Internal area
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,138 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,001 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £173,000 £1,138 £304,165 £2,001
Sep 2003 £165,000 £1,086 £342,698 £2,255

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,040 per square metre (£213 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Cliff Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Cliff Road.

Photos for 29 Cliff Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.