74, Rodway Road, BS34 5PQ
74 Rodway Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Patchway. It sold for £140,250 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £140,250 11.0% 8.7% Jul 2003 £101,200 17.9% 16.2% Aug 1998 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,263 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £140,250 £2,093 £285,619 £4,263 Jul 2003 £101,200 £1,510 £276,833 £4,132 Aug 1998 £45,000 £672 £247,562 £3,695 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Patchway are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,310 per square metre (£308 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 PT15/5062/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 74 Rodway Road Patchway Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: