88, Devonshire Way, CR0 8BS
88 Devonshire Way is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Addington Village. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 1998.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Feb 1998
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,315 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,719 per square metre (£624 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1998 £150,000 £1,316 £765,936 £6,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £765,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Addington Village are now selling for between £4,610 and £5,780 per square metre (£428 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £526,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.