Property data
Sale history
£184,000 on May 2006
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,088 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2006 £184,000 £2,706 £413,996 £6,088

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.