Springhill, CA4 8PA
Springhill is a 203 m² detached home in Scotby. It sold for £335,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £335,000 13.6% 11.6% Jul 1996 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £335,000 £1,650 £522,658 £2,575 Jul 1996 £95,000 £468 £374,165 £1,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £587,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 949 square metres (10,215 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU121839
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Springhill, Warwick on Eden
- Owner
-
PATTINSON-APPLEBY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07096731)
Proprietor address: Low Wall, Walton, Brampton, Cumbria CA8 2JR
Price paid on title: £335,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Feb 2010
- Summary:
- 09 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: