127a, Chase Side, EN2 6NN
127a Chase Side is a 72 m² terraced home in Enfield Town. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,669 per square metre (£805 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £315,000 £4,375 £624,159 £8,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £624,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Town are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,410 per square metre (£518 and £688 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 127a Chase Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 127a Chase Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: