Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2006 £99,995 14.4% 12.5%
Dec 1997 £29,995 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,281 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,418 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2006 £99,995 £1,282 £188,591 £2,418
Dec 1997 £29,995 £385 £155,608 £1,995

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,040 per square metre (£189 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.