10, The Struet, LD3 7LL
10 The Struet is a 509 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £250,000 21.5% 19.5% Jun 1998 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 509 square metres (5,479 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £491 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £765 per square metre (£71 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £250,000 £491 £389,205 £765 Jun 1998 £50,000 £98 £200,436 £394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 509 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,230 per square metre (£207 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 509 m², this implies a valuation between £1,135,000 and £1,644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 994 square metres (10,699 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 07/01135/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Telephone Box Adjacent To 10 The Struet Brecon Powy
- Description:
- Removal and relocation of existing telephone box
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 07/01138/CAC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Adjacent To 10 The Struet Brecon Powy
- Description:
- Removal and relocation of telephone box
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 07/01145/COU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 The Struet Brecon Powy
- Description:
- Change of use of basement from retail to residential
- Summary:
- 22 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 509 sqm (5,479 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: