6a, Claude Street, NG7 2LB
6a Claude Street is a 53 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £75,500 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £75,500 8.5% 5.7% Feb 2005 £65,500 11.2% 9.6% May 1998 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,424 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £75,500 £1,425 £127,340 £2,403 Feb 2005 £65,500 £1,236 £112,086 £2,115 May 1998 £32,000 £604 £149,615 £2,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,490 per square metre (£232 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- NT583255
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 6a Claude Street, Nottingham
- Owner
-
BERRYLANDS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07711206)
Proprietor address: Paradise Farm, The Rushes, Gotham, Nottingham NG11 0HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Aug 2023
- Summary:
- 23 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: