Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£77,500 Dec 2006 14.8% 12.9% £125,925
£23,750 May 1998 na na £93,955
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,019 per sqm (£95 per sqft) in Dec 2006. For context, homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot) . See the analysis of Merthyr Tydfil CF47-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £100,000 and £167,000 (76 m² × typical £/sqm in Merthyr Tydfil). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.