86, Monteagle Way, E5 8JF
86 Monteagle Way is a 67 m² flat in Clapton. It sold for £209,995 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
£209,995 on May 2006
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,134 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,498 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £209,995 £3,134 £435,389 £6,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapton are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,160 per square metre (£636 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 86 Monteagle Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 86 Monteagle Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.