Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 1998 £124,000 244.6% 241.7%
Nov 1997 £82,000 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,850 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,464 per square metre (£1,158 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1998 £124,000 £1,851 £835,107 £12,464
Nov 1997 £82,000 £1,224 £588,975 £8,791

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £835,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.