18, Coppice Road, TS4 2SP
18 Coppice Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £85,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £85,000 30.2% 27.6% Sep 2003 £38,000 12.7% 10.8% Feb 2001 £28,000 3.4% 1.7% Jul 1996 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,939 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £85,000 £1,466 £112,451 £1,939 Sep 2003 £38,000 £655 £107,950 £1,861 Feb 2001 £28,000 £483 £97,862 £1,687 Jul 1996 £24,000 £414 £90,680 £1,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Coppice Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Coppice Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.