65, Windermere Crescent, DN3 1LD
65 Windermere Crescent is a 52 m² terraced home in Kirk Sandall. It sold for £95,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £95,000 3.3% 0.7% Apr 2005 £90,000 32.9% 30.9% Sep 2001 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,826 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £95,000 £1,827 £138,758 £2,668 Apr 2005 £90,000 £1,731 £140,294 £2,698 Sep 2001 £32,500 £625 £116,892 £2,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirk Sandall are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,810 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Windermere Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Windermere Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C