The Venture, TQ7 2PN
The Venture is a 137 m² detached home in Chillington. It sold for £360,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,333 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £360,000 £2,628 £593,665 £4,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £593,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chillington are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,200 per square metre (£327 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 631 square metres (6,792 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Venture . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for The Venture .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 44/2323/06/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Venture Prospect Hill Slapton Kingsbridge
- Description:
- Resubmission of application 44/2015/06/F for extension and conversion of store to study
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 44/2015/06/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Venture Prospect Hill Slapton Kingsbridge
- Description:
- Extension and conversion of store to study
- Planning ref:
- October 2006 44/1552/06/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Venture Prospect Hill Slapton Kingsbridge
- Description:
- Erection of timber framed garden office
- Summary:
- 30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale