8, Ryland Bridge, LN2 3RP
8 Ryland Bridge is a 61 m² terraced home in Welton. It sold for £52,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £52,000 1.2% -0.7% Mar 2003 £50,000 8.8% 7.1% Feb 1997 £29,995 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £852 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,377 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £52,000 £852 £83,995 £1,377 Mar 2003 £50,000 £820 £105,590 £1,731 Feb 1997 £29,995 £492 £117,562 £1,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welton are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,300 per square metre (£241 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 149521
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 8 RYLAND BRIDGE WELTON LINCOLN
- Description:
- Prior approval for proposed change of use from commercial to 1no. residential flat.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.