51, The Wickets, LU2 7JB
51 The Wickets is a 56 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £152,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
£152,000 on Jan 2006
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £152,000 £2,714 £166,747 £2,978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 The Wickets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 The Wickets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: