28, Haygarth Close, GL7 1WY
28 Haygarth Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Cirencester. It sold for £156,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £156,000 6.6% 4.4% Jan 2003 £123,010 14.1% 12.4% Nov 1996 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Haygarth Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,892 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £156,000 £2,836 £269,073 £4,892 Jan 2003 £123,010 £2,237 £273,889 £4,980 Nov 1996 £54,500 £991 £291,407 £5,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cirencester are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,560 per square metre (£313 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Haygarth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Haygarth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: