Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2006 £205,000 na na
May 2006 £195,000 10.4% 8.6%
Sep 1998 £91,000 6.3% 3.9%
Apr 1995 £74,000 na na
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,653 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,635 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £205,000 £1,653 £450,748 £3,635
May 2006 £195,000 £1,573 £428,761 £3,458
Sep 1998 £91,000 £734 £511,164 £4,122
Apr 1995 £74,000 £597 £548,819 £4,426

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £538,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 Epping Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Epping Close.

Photos for 30 Epping Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.